Uk icon spanish icon italian icon portuguese icon
Slide background

Welcome to Innolift UK

Slide background

Innovative self loader

Slide background

Introducing the Innolift IL500

Slide background

Revolutionary new self loader, designed for Vans and other light commercial vehicles

Slide background

The only forklift you can take with you

Slide background

The only lift loader made that lifts itself

Slide background

Charges via the vehicle's cigarette lighter plug as you drive

Slide background

Eliminates the need for a vehicle with a taillift

Slide background

Ideal for any Small Business, Couriers or Light Haulage Companys

Specification

View the essential specification of each model available

Tech data

Full measurements and tech data for the full range

Purchase

Outright purchase or finance available for all models

Privacy Policy

BACKGROUND:

 

Innolift UK Ltd understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.innoliftuk.co.uk and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

 

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it.

 

1.             Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

 

 

“Cookie”

means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site AND/OR when you use certain features of OurSite. Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set out in Part 14, below; and

“Cookie Law”

means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003;



2.             Information About Us

Our Site is owned and operated by Innolift UK Ltd, a Limited Company.

Registered under company number: 8718684

Main trading address: 9 The Tradestop, Maes-Y-Clawdd, Oswestry, Shropshire

SY10 8NL

VAT Number: 189075271

Data Protection Officer: Mike Millington.

Email address: office@innoliftuk.co.uk

Telephone number: 01691 830889

 

3.             What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

 

4.             What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

 

5.             What Are My Rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

a)             The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 15.

b)             The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 13 will tell you how to do this.

c)             The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 15 to find out more.

d)             The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have. Please contact us using the details in Part 15 to find out more.

e)             The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.

f)              The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.

g)             The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we use it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.

h)             Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 15.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

6.             What Data Do We Collect?

Depending upon your use of Our Site, we may collect some or all of the following personal data (please also see Part 14 on our use of Cookies and similar technologies and our Cookie Policy):

 

7.             How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data will be used for the following purposes:

 

With your permission AND/OR where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email AND/OR telephone AND/OR text messageAND/OR post with information, news, and offers on our products AND/OR services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with ourobligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

 

8.             How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for the following periods (or, where there is no fixed period, the following factors will be used to determine how long it is kept):

 

9.             How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

We will only store or transfer your personal data in the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the GDPR.

 

The security of your personal data is essential to us, and to protect your data, we take a number of important measures, including the following:

 

10.          Do You Share My Personal Data?

We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, subject to one important exception.

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

 

11.          How Can I Control My Personal Data?

11.1        In addition to your rights under the GDPR, set out in Part 5, when you submit personal data via Our Site, you may be given options to restrict our use of your personal data. In particular, we aim to give you strong controls on our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in ouremails or emailing us at office@innoliftuk.co.uk

11.2        You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving.

12.          How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 15. To make this as easy as possible for you, a Subject Access Request Form is available for you to use. You do not have to use this form, but it is the easiest way to tell us everything we need to know to respond to your request as quickly as possible.

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover ouradministrative costs in responding.

We will respond to your subject access request within 14 working days and, in any case, not more than one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

 

13.          How Do You Use Cookies?

 

By using Our Site, you may receive certain third-party Cookies on your computer or device. Third-party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, AND/OR parties other than us. Third-party Cookies are used on Our Site for Third party cookies from Google using Google Analytics. For more details, please see below. These Cookies are not integral to the functioning of Our Site and your use and experience of Our Site will not be impaired by refusing consent to them.

All Cookies used by and on Our Site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law.

 

Our Site uses analytics services provided by Google Analytics. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse anonymous usage information, enabling us to better understand how Our Site is used. This, in turn, enables us to improve Our Site and the products AND/OR services offered through it.

The analytics service(s) used by Our Site use(s) Cookies to gather the required information. You do not have to allow us to use these Cookies, however whilst our use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of Our Site, it does enable us to continually improve Our Site, making it a better and more useful experience for you.

The analytics service(s) used by Our Site use(s) the following Cookies:

NID, SNID, PREF, khcookie - These cookies are used by Google to store user preferences and information when viewing pages with Google maps on them. Google Analytics

 

User data is all anonymous. Google Analytics cookies include:

You can find more about Google’s position on privacy in relation to the Google Analytics software at: www.google.com/intl/en_uk/analytics/privacyoverview.html.

 

14.          How Do I Contact You?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details

Email address: office@innoliftuk.co.uk

Telephone number: 01691 830889

Postal Address: 9 The Tradestop, Maes-Y-Clawdd, Oswestry, Shropshire SY10 8NL

15.          Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.